Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors


RS Components extends range of fibre optic assemblies with offering from Rosenberger

October 2016 Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors

RS Components has announced the extension its portfolio of high-quality fibre optic assemblies with the addition of 90 new products from Rosenberger.

Rosenberger provides innovative plug and cabling solutions across many sectors including telecommunications, data centres, broadcasting, building communication, industrial automation and Industry 4.0.

Industrial facilities are faced with a growing amount of data, enabled by increasing M2M communications. In a modern Industry 4.0 enabled factory, for example, information streams will come from many different sources, including quality checks via high-definition video, information from complex machine systems and mobile infotainment data. Rosenberger fibre-optic cable products offer the versatility and performance to handle these tasks.

The extensive Rosenberger portfolio offers a large variety of options including parallel optical link cable assemblies featuring a flame-retardant outer jacket and 50/125 μm OM3 fibres. The PreConnect high-density divider cable offers six channels with 12 fibres and is terminated with MTP to LC connectors. The range is ideal for use in communication cabling infrastructure applications in buildings such as offices and data centres where large amounts of data need to be transmitted quickly and securely.

The high-quality Rosenberger range conforms to ISO 9001:2008, as well as EN50173 and ISO/IEC11801 standards. It offers a variety of features including simplex and duplex communications channels; core diameters of E9/125 μm, 50/125 μm and 900 μm; fibre types including G652D, G657A, OM2, OM3 and OM4; and a range of cable length options up to 10 m.



Credit(s)



Share this article:
Share via emailShare via LinkedInPrint this page

Further reading:

Robust embedded power supply series
December 2019, RS Components SA , Electrical Power & Protection
RS Components (RS) has announced the availability of a new series of AC-DC embedded switch-mode power supplies (SMPS) from TDK-Lambda. The cost-effective RWS-B series of AC-DC industrial power supplies ...

Read more...
How cable categories relate to data transmission speeds
December 2019, Helukabel , Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors
Customers often ask about data cable categories and what they mean. For many end-users, engineers and purchasing agents, who do not work with these types of cables on a daily basis, the different categories can seem complicated and overwhelming.

Read more...
RS adds self-adjusting double-acting air cylinders
December 2019, RS Components SA , Pneumatics & Hydraulics
RS Components has expanded its offering from factory automation manufacturer Festo to include new double-acting pneumatic cylinders in the DSBC product range. Aimed at both machine builders and maintenance ...

Read more...
Rittal’s new innovative adaptor
November 2019, Rittal , Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors
Answering to the call by Industry 4.0, Rittal’s Blue e cooling units can now integrate into existing condition monitoring and IIoT systems thanks to a special adaptor that retrofits comprehensive communications ...

Read more...
RS introduces flush-mount devices for smart manufacturing
November 2019, RS Components SA , Operator Interfaces, Switches & Relays
RS Components has added the Schneider Electric Harmony XB4F series of flush mounting pushbuttons, selector switches and pilot lights to its product portfolio. Designed for use in industrial automation ...

Read more...
RS adds food grade maintenance line
October 2019, RS Components SA , Maintenance, Test & Measurement, Calibration
RS Components has launched a new range of food grade maintenance products for use in the food processing and catering sector. All RS Pro food grade products are registered with the NSF (National Sanitisation ...

Read more...
Crimp and cleave solution for fibre optic terminations
October 2019, KVMTech , Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors
This product was launched by KVMTech at Africa Automation Fair 2019.

Read more...
No weak links
October 2019 , Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors
EKD Kolibri energy chain from Powermite.

Read more...
Universal enclosure system for electrical explosion protection
October 2019, Pepperl+Fuchs , Enclosures, Cabling & Connectors
For many years, users have been waiting for a new, universal enclosure system in the field of electrical explosion protection. Having invested in this area, Pepperl+Fuchs has developed the GRP enclosure ...

Read more...
RS introduces new MakerBot Method 3D printer
October 2019, RS Components SA , News
RS Components has introduced the latest version of the MakerBot 3D printer – the MakerBot Method – which has been designed to bridge the gap between industrial and desktop 3D printing. The unit targets ...

Read more...